BRO 3-06
[…] The term includes, but is not limited to, the following: Statements; declarations; documents; electronically generated or machine readable data; electronically stored or transmitted information or data; books; papers; correspondence; accounts; financial accounting data; technical data; computer programs necessary to retrieve information in a usable form; and entry records (contained in the (a)(1)(A) list).

19 C.F.R. § 163.1(a) (emphasis added). In turn, paragraph (a)(2) of 19 C.F.R. § 163.1 provides that:

[t]he following are activities for purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this section: (i) Any importation, declaration or entry; (ii) The transportation or storage of merchandise carried or held under bond into or from the customs territory of the United States; (iii) The filing of a drawback claim; (iv) The completion and signature of a NAFTA Certificate of Origin pursuant to § 181.11(b) of this chapter; (v) The collection, or payment to Customs, of duties, fees and taxes; . . . (xviii) Any other activity required to be undertaken pursuant to the laws or regulations administered by Customs.

19 C.F.R. § 163.1(a)(2). Customs brokers must “maintain all records required by law and regulation for the required retention periods and as original records, whether paper or electronic, unless alternative storage methods have been adopted in accordance with [§163.5(b)].” 19 C.F.R. § 163.5(a).